Arbiters notebook door Geurt Gijssen

Wegens het vroege sluitingsuur van het Middelpunt hier 24 uur online..
Gebruikersavatar
JanK
Expert
Expert
Berichten: 1417
Lid geworden op: do jun 16, 2005 9:20 pm

Arbiters notebook door Geurt Gijssen

Bericht door JanK » vr mei 19, 2006 8:21 am

Naar aanleiding van een incidentje in het Open Amersfoorts en een kleine discussie hierover een week later met Rene of Guus (weet niet meer wie), had ik gezegd dat ik het eens aan Geurt Gijssen zou voorleggen in Arbiters Notebook. Tot mijn verassing heeft hij het in de huidige Notebook http://www.chesscafe.com/geurt/geurt.htm opgenomen. Hieronder nogmaals mijn vraag en het antwoord van Geurt. Het gebeurde in de partij van de latere winnaar van de B-groep en Martijn Jansen (als ik het me goed herinner).


Question Hello Geurt, In a 5 minute blitz game, the player with white was moving his queen to checkmate his opponent, when White’s flag fell, which was immediately claimed by his opponent. I was watching another game and did not see it, but both players agreed on what happened. Therefore, I decided that the black player had won, because White’s flag had fallen before he completed his move. Later, someone suggested that the mating move should have taken precedence. What is the correct decision? Greetings, Jan Krabbenbos (The Netherlands)

Answer Congratulations, your decision was 100% correct. I refer to Article 6.8:

During the game each player, having made his move on the chessboard, shall stop his own clock and start his opponent’s clock. A player must always be allowed to stop his clock. His move is not considered to have been completed until he has done so, unless the move that was made ends the game. (See Articles 5.1, and 5.2)

And Article 5.1:

The game is won by the player who has checkmated his opponent’s king. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing the checkmate position was a legal move.

As you can see in Article 6.8, the move must be made. This means that the piece must be placed on the square and the hand must have released the piece on that square.

In general, what happens on the board should take precedence over what happens off the board. But in the situation you described, there was not yet a checkmate. So, the flag fall stands.

Additionally, referring to Article 6.9:

A flag is considered to have fallen when the arbiter observes the fact or when either player has made a valid claim to that effect.

This is a rule for normal games. For rapid and blitz games we have the general rule:

A flag is considered to have fallen when either player has made a valid claim to that effect.

It often happens that a player checkmates his opponent’s king, and the opponent then claims a flag fall. In such a case, the checkmate stands because the player’s flag fell at the moment of the claim, and at that moment the game had already concluded by checkmate.[/url]
Greetz,
Jan

My God, I used to think chess required thought. Now, I realize it doesn't. (Douglas Hofstadter)

Plaats reactie